Patrolman Edwyn Joseph Gorrell

San Antonio Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, July 5, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Edwyn Joseph Gorrell

Patrolman Edwyn Gorrell succumbed to gunshot wounds received four months earlier when he was shot by a suspect during an arrest attempt. He was in a coma for the four months following the shooting.

Patrolman Gorrell had served with the agency for two years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 47

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, February 22, 1988
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available