Harney County Sheriff's Office, Oregon
End of Watch Wednesday, August 27, 1924
Add to My HeroesWilliam Austin Goodman
Sheriff W. Austin Goodman was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for writing bad checks in the Folly Farm area.
He met with the man on the border of Harney County and Malheur County and informed him he was under arrest. The subject pretended to comply with the arrest and said he had to get his coat. He walked to his horse but suddenly grabbed his rifle and shot Sheriff Goodman several times.
The man fled but was later apprehended by a posse led by Sheriff Goodman's son. He was convicted of Sheriff Goodman's murder, sentenced to death, and hanged on April 16th, 1926.
Sheriff Goodman had served as sheriff for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
- Offender Executed in 1926