Night Marshal Jose Maria Gonzales

Santa Rosa Police Department, New Mexico

End of Watch Sunday, February 13, 1949

Add to My Heroes

Jose Maria Gonzales

Night Marshal Jose Gonzales was stabbed to death by a drunk man whom he and a deputy marshal had attempted to take home.

The man had been creating a disturbance in a bar across the street from the courthouse. Rather than arrest him, the marshals took him home. However, the man obtained a large knife and returned to the bar. As the marshals attempted to take him home again he pulled out the knife and stabbed Marshal Gonzales in the neck, severing his jugular. The subject fled but was arrested by the county sheriff at the railroad depot a short time later.

The man was sentenced to 99 years in prison but was released after serving only 10 years because he developed cancer. He died shortly after being released.

Marshal Gonzales had served in law enforcement for nine years, including serving four years as the sheriff of Guadalupe CountyHe was survived by his wife, two daughters, and a son.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Sentenced to 99 years

DIP