San Diego Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, June 25, 1979
Add to My HeroesDennis Glenn Gonzales
Patrolman Dennis Gonzales was killed when he was struck by a hit-and-run driver while making a traffic stop on I-8, just east of the Fairmount Avenue exit.
The 18-year-old suspect later turned himself in, claiming he did not know he struck anyone. The man was convicted of manslaughter.
Patrolman Gonzales had served with the San Diego Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle