Patrolman Thomas J. Glynn

Patrolman Thomas J. Glynn

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, September 20, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Thomas J. Glynn

Patrolman Thomas J. Glynn suffered a fatal heart attack following a struggle with a subject in Hale Park at 6258 West 62nd Street.

He and another officer had spotted a woman in the park who had been prohibited from entering by a judge due to a previous narcotics arrest. As they told her to leave a male subject began to interfere with them and a struggle ensued.

The man was taken into custody and transported to the district station at 3515 West 63rd Street. Patrolman Glynn collapsed in front of the station. The man they had arrested was charged with aggravated battery and obstructing police.

Patrolman Glynn was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Chicago Police Department for 21 years. He was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge 6933

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Charged with battery

trespasser, struggle