Police Officer Herman Reinhold Gloe

Grand Rapids Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Thursday, December 12, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Herman Reinhold Gloe

Police Officer Herman Gloe was shot and killed after responding to a burglary alarm at a jewelry store on Pearl Street, NW.

When he arrived at the scene he discovered that the front door had been forced open and he entered the store to investigate. He encountered a man with a .22 caliber handgun and exchanged shots. Both men were struck and Officer Gloe was mortally wounded. Another officer arrived at the scene and ordered the man to drop the gun and then shot the suspect when he refused to drop the gun.

The suspect fled the store but died from his wounds a short time later.

Officer Gloe was a W.S Navy veteran and was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed