Hannibal Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Sunday, December 16, 1900
Add to My HeroesRaphael A. Girard
Patrolman Girard succumbed to gunshot wounds received two months earlier when he attempted to arrest two trespassers in the Burlington Railroad yards. Both suspects escaped. The wound caused him to become paralyzed and he died two months later.
It was later discovered that the two suspects had escaped from the Bowling Green Jail where they were awaiting trial for the murder of Policeman Lowell Pew of the Louisiana, Missouri, Police Department, on February 14, 1900.
Patrolman Girard was survived by his wife, two small children, parents, and six siblings.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, October 7, 1900
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Escaped