Oakland Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, April 12, 1917
Alvin C. Gillem
Officer Gillem was killed when he was struck by a drunk driver on San Pablo Avenue. He was standing on the sidewalk when the driver lost control of his vehicle and ran over him. The suspect was apprehended and charged with manslaughter. He was tried and acquitted on July 20, 1917.
Officer Gillem was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Acquitted