Sergeant John Harold Gilbert

Sergeant John Harold Gilbert

Brockton Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Thursday, March 8, 1984

Add to My Heroes

John Harold Gilbert

Sergeant John Gilbert succumbed to injuries when he was struck by a drunk driver while directing traffic at the intersection of North Cary Street and Court Street in Brockton.

Construction crews were working to unclog a storm drain and Sergeant Gilbert was directing traffic around the site. A vehicle struck his patrol car and slammed into him. He was transported to Brockton Hospital where he died ten days later from head injuries.

The 26-year-old driver was charged with drunk driving and vehicular homicide.

Sergeant Gilbert had served with the Brockton Police Department for 16 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Monday, February 27, 1984
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Charged with drunk driving

directing traffic, Impaired Driver