Nevada Highway Patrol, Nevada
End of Watch Tuesday, October 14, 1975
Add to My HeroesGary Vance Gifford
Trooper Gary Gifford was shot and killed after making a traffic stop of a bank robbery suspect on US 50, at Cave Rock, Nevada.
His killer was convicted of his murder and sent to prison. In 1989 his killer was shot and killed in prison after taking a physician hostage during a 10 hour standoff.
Trooper Gifford was a U.S. Navy veteran. He had served with the Nevada Highway Patrol for six years and had served a short time as chief of the Fallon Police Department. He is survived by his son, parents, and sister.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Died in prison