Newark Police Division, New Jersey
End of Watch Friday, November 30, 1934
Add to My HeroesCharles J. Gerstner, Jr.
Officer Gerstner was struck and killed by an automobile while directing traffic at the intersection of Raymond Boulevard and Chapel Street. He was taken to St. James Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries six hours later.
Officer Gerstner had been with the agency for 16 years and was assigned to the Traffic Division.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 16 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle