Iowa State Patrol, Iowa
End of Watch Friday, June 30, 1989
Add to My HeroesStanley E. Gerling
Trooper Stanley Gerling and Trooper Pilot Lance Dietsch were killed in an airplane accident while searching for an elderly man who had wandered off. They were about to call off the search when the troopers located him in a soybean field. They began to circle the area when the plane made a sudden turn and crashed vertically into the ground.
Trooper Gerling had served with the Iowa State Patrol for one year. He was survived by his wife and two children
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 190
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident