San Francisco Police Department, California
End of Watch Saturday, December 16, 1967
Add to My HeroesHerman L. George
Officer Herman George was shot as he sat in the Hunters Point Project Police Station.
Three assailants opened fire with a .30-caliber rifle as Officer George and two other officers typed reports. Officer George was shot six times, and another officer was wounded. Officer George succumbed to his wounds on December 16th, 1967.
Officer George had been a member of the San Francisco Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, November 13, 1967
- Weapon Rifle; .30 caliber
- Offender Not available