Fayetteville Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Thursday, March 16, 1939
Add to My HeroesWillis Jackson Genes
Patrolman Genes was shot and killed with his own service weapon while arresting a man for drunk and disorderly conduct.
As Patrolman Gense and two other officers took the man down the stairs the man's foot got stuck between two boards. As the officers attempted to free the man's foot he grabbed Patrolman Genes' service weapon and shot him in the back, killing him instantly. The other officers subdued the suspect and transported him to jail.
The 21-year-old suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 10 to 12 years in prison May 8, 1939. He was paroled on November 27, 1940. On February 15, 1947, he stabbed to death a Fort Bragg soldier in Fayetteville. He was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 7 to 15 years.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Paroled in 1940