Police Officer John B. Gendron

Warwick Police Department, Rhode Island

End of Watch Monday, November 24, 1902

Add to My Heroes

John B. Gendron

Officer John Gendron succumbed to a gunshot wound inflicted the previous month as he and another officer were patrolling along a set of railroad tracks.

An unidentified man fired a shot at the two officers, striking Officer Gendron, and then fled into the woods.

Officer Gendron has served more than five years in law enforcement and was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

foot patrol