Sergeant David V. Gemmill

Sergeant David V. Gemmill

Alliance Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, February 11, 1929

Add to My Heroes

David V. Gemmill

Sergeant Gemmill was killed when his patrol car was struck by a train at the North Union Avenue crossing while responding to a suspicious person call. Sergeant Gemmill's partner was seriously injured in the accident but eventually returned to duty.

Sergeant Gemmill had served with the Alliance Police Department for 2 years and had been responsible for starting the city school's student crossing guard program. He was survived by his children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train

train, suspicious person