Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Thursday, April 28, 1932
Add to My HeroesDurward Faldine Geddes
Special Agent Durward Geddes was shot and killed with his own weapon while attempting to eject a hobo from a passenger train in Galesburg, Illinois.
The 21-year-old subject with Agent Geddes' service weapon but was arrested a short time later. He was tried for murder and acquitted.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Illinois
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Acquitted