Patrolman Harry Gaster

Patrolman Harry Gaster

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, August 10, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Harry Gaster

Patrolman Harry Gaster was working a second job as a security guard when he noticed suspicious activity under an elevated train platform at South Paulina Street in Chicago at 9:20 pm.

When Officer Gaster investigated, he discovered two youths breaking into an automobile. As Officer Gaster confronted the offenders, one of them fired a gunshot. Officer Gaster returned fire before collapsing. He was transferred to the County Hospital but never regained consciousness.

The juveniles were apprehended at the hospital. One had been shot in the head but survived.

Patrolman Gaster had served with the Chicago Police Department for over two years. He was survived by his expectant wife and daughter. Two months later, his wife gave birth to a baby boy.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 2 years, 2 months
  • Badge 4913

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended

juvenile offender, off-duty, secondary employment, suspicious activity