Police Officer Edgardo Luis Gutierrez-Colon

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Monday, July 26, 1993

Add to My Heroes

Edgardo Luis Gutierrez-Colon

Officer Edgardo Gutierrez-Colon, Officer Bonilla-Gonzalez, and Officer Colon-Burgos were killed in a helicopter accident while attempting to clear an area downstream of the Carraizo Dam prior to the flood gates being opened. The helicopter struck a set of power lines above the dam, causing it to crash. All three officers were killed.

Officer Gutierrez-Colon had served with the agency for 7 years, and was assigned to FURA's Air Unit as a Tactical Officer and was a member of SWAT. He was survived by a wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 12881

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

helicopter crash