Southern Pines Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Monday, December 25, 1939
Add to My HeroesJasper Addison Gargis
Chief of Police J.A. Gargis suffered a fatal heart attack after a struggle with a mentally disturbed man during an arrest.
Chief Gargis arrested a subject who blocked the intersection of U.S. Highway 1 and Massachusetts Avenue with a bus. The subject resisted arrest, and two civilians had to help Chief Gargis subdue the man. The subject tore apart his jail cell and after Chief Gargis calmed him down, he fell and did not regain consciousness.
Chief Gargis had served with the Southern Pines Police Department for 10 years and previously served with the Raleigh Police Department. He was appointed Chief of Police in 1931. He was survived by his wife, five children, brothers, and sisters. One of his brothers served with the Raleigh Police Department.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 22 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack