Newark Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Tuesday, November 28, 1950
Add to My HeroesJohn F. Galler
Officer Galler suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after rescuing three people from a gas-filled room on Plane Street. After pulling the three people from the room he assisted in reviving them. He then began to feel ill and was taken to City Hospital and placed in an oxygen tent. He died a short time later.
Officer Galler had been with the agency for 23 years and was assigned to the Emergency Squad. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 23 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack