United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service - Office of Investigations, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, July 14, 1993
Add to My HeroesDavid Edmond DeLoach
Investigator David DeLoach was killed in a helicopter crash along with two other U.S. Customs Service agents and a Georgia Bureau of Investigation agent.
The Sikorsky UH-60A they were in struck high tension power lines 82 feet above the Altamaha River near Hortense, Georgia, as the agents searched for clandestine airstrips and marijuana grow operations.
Investigator DeLoach had served with the agency for seven years. He is survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 24425
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident
- Location Georgia