Larchmont Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, January 26, 1988
Add to My HeroesNicholas Galasso
Auxiliary Lieutenant Nicholas Galasso suffered a fatal heart attack while attempting to arrest a suspect following a traffic stop of a taxi cab.
The driver of taxi fled on foot with Lieutenant Galasso's partner chasing after him. The subject began to struggle when he was caught but was apprehended. Lieutenant Galasso collapsed shortly after the subject was placed in their patrol car.
Lieutenant Galasso was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Larchmont Police Department for 10 years.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 10 years
- Badge LIEUTENANT
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available