Police Officer Joseph Galapo

Police Officer Joseph Galapo

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, August 16, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Galapo

Police Officer Joe Galapo was accidentally shot and killed by his partner as the two officers attempted to arrest two narcotics suspects on Fourth Avenue, between 59th Street and 60th Street.

Officer Galapo and his partner were arresting two suspect who had just engaged in a narcotics transaction.

The officers had both suspects place their hands on the hood of a car and, as Officer Galapo moved in to handcuff the suspects, one of the men spun around and struck Officer Galapo's partner in the arm. Officer Galapo's partner arm was thrown to the side and his firearm discharged one round. The round struck Officer Galapo in the head. Officer Galapo was transported to the hospital where he died several hours later from the wound.

The suspect was apprehended after a short pursuit and charged with criminally negligent homicide.

Officer Galapo had served with the New York City Police Department for five years and was assigned to Brooklyn South Narcotics. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 27862

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge