Monessen City Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Friday, October 19, 1973
Add to My HeroesSpiro Nicholas Galanoudis
Patrolman Spiro Galanoudis was struck and killed by the driver of a stolen vehicle while directing traffic at a high school football game at Grand Boulevard and State Road in Monessen.
The 16-year-old suspect was convicted of manslaughter in connection with the incident.
Patrolman Galanoudis was a military veteran who had served with the Monessen Police Department for one year. He is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Convicted of manslaughter