Dunklin County Sheriff's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Sunday, December 21, 1890
Add to My HeroesNat Gaines
Deputy Sheriff Nat Gaines was shot and killed by a man attempting to return to a saloon that he been thrown out of near Kennett's public square.
The subject was intoxicated and had been thrown out of Summer's Saloon by the owner. He went home and returned with a pistol, threatening the saloon owner's life. Deputy Gaines approached the man and tried to take hold of his hand but failed in the attempt due to a crippled hand.
Deputy Gaines was shot in the stomach by the man and died at 6:00 p.m the following evening. The man, who was shot in the thigh during the scuffle, fled and was never apprehended.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, December 20, 1890
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Never apprehended