Deputy Sheriff John W. Gaines

Deputy Sheriff John W. Gaines

Howard County Sheriff's Office, Missouri

End of Watch Tuesday, March 17, 1914

Add to My Heroes

John W. Gaines

Marshal Gaines was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man wanted for creating a disturbance.

The suspect was arrested and placed in the County Jail. An angry mob took the suspect from the county jail and lynched him in the courthouse yard about 2 hours after the shooting.

Marshal Gaines had been in law enforcement for 20 years and had also served as a deputy sheriff and constable for the Howard County Sheriff's Department. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 66
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Lynched by an angry mob

arrest attempt, disturbance