Trooper Glenn David Gagnon

Trooper Glenn David Gagnon

Illinois State Police, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, December 28, 1952

Add to My Heroes

Glenn David Gagnon

Trooper Glenn Gagnon was killed in an automobile accident while pursuing a car that had passed his patrol car at 80 mph on Route 54 near Kankakee. As Trooper Gagnon and his partner attempted to overtake the vehicle they crossed into the inside lane.

As they rounded a curve an oncoming car forced the patrol car to swerve to the other lane and lose control. The car struck a tree and both troopers were thrown from the vehicle. Trooper Gagnon was killed upon impact with the ground. His partner was injured but recovered.

Trooper Gagnon had served with the Illinois State Police for six years and was assigned to District 6. He was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWII. Trooper Gagnon was survived by his wife, parents, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

vehicle pursuit