Cobb County Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Tuesday, July 13, 1993
Add to My HeroesRobert James Ingram
Police Officer Robert Ingram was shot and killed while checking the identification of a pedestrian in an industrial park in a high-crime area at 12:40 am.
Officer Ingram noticed the man walking in the area wearing black fatigues and carrying a black bag near the corner of Marble Mill Road and Marr Avenue. Sometime during the stop, the man shot Officer Ingram in the face, robbed him, and then shot him execution-style in the ear.
Dispatchers were unable to reach Officer Ingram and backup units found him in a grassy area. The man who shot him, who was already on probation at the time, was sentenced to death. The man died on October 7th, 2014, from health-related issues while on death row, still going through his appeal process.
Officer Ingram had served with the Cobb County Police Department for two years. He is survived by his wife, father, and sister.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 0599
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .380 caliber
- Offender Died in prison