Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Saturday, September 22, 1934
Add to My HeroesLouis F. Furst
Patrolman Louis Furst died in Englewood Hospital from five bullet wounds incurred when he answered a robbery in progress call.
Policeman Furst was slain when he attempted to stop the gunman, an escaped convict from the Missouri State Penitentiary in Jefferson City, Missouri. The man had attempted to rob the H.J. Coleman real estate office at 6857 S. State Street. The gunman entered the office under the guise of being interested in an apartment. When all of the customers left he displayed a nickel-plated revolver and pointed it at the employees.
The subject then ordered them against the wall and rifled the cash drawer, taking about $200. Witnesses in an adjacent business rushed to E. 59th Street and State Street to notify Policeman Furst, where he was on traffic duty. Patrolman Furst ran to the real estate office. The subject saw him, placed his foot against the bottom of the glass door, and both fired at the same time. Patrolman Furst’s shot missed the man. The subject's round struck Patrolman Furst in the head. The man then fired four more shots into his body, turned, and ran.
Two policemen patrolling the area, and an off duty policeman, heard the shots and saw the gunman fleeing and gave chase.
The gunman sought refuge in a second-floor apartment at 5821 Grove Street. He told the occupant he was hiding from his wife. He rushed in and hid in a pantry. Two of the policemen ran up the front steps while two others went to the rear.
When ordered to surrender, the gunman responded with a burst of gunfire. All four policemen returned fire, fatally wounding him.
Policeman Furst is survived by his wife, two sons, and daughter
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour Not available
- Badge 6347
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed