Lancaster County Sheriff's Office, Nebraska
End of Watch Friday, November 16, 1973
Add to My HeroesFranklin Roy Furrer
Deputy Sheriff Franklin Furrer died after suffering a heart attack three weeks earlier.
He was assisting other deputies with a narcotics raid of a home. Shortly after entry to the home he collapsed clutching his chest. Other deputies on the scene transported him to a hospital where he remained unconscious until his death.
Deputy Furrer had been with the agency for four years. He was survived by his expectant wife and four children from a previous marriage.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Incident Date Sunday, October 28, 1973