Taney County Sheriff's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Thursday, July 4, 1889
Add to My HeroesEdward Funk
Deputy Edward Funk and Sheriff Galby Bronson were shot and killed by three brothers who supported a different political party as the sheriff. The two officers were ambushed at a picnic. All three were arrested and charged with murder.
Two of the brothers were tried and acquitted on September 6, 1890. The charges were then dismissed against the other brother. He is buried in the Bronson Family Cemetery, Bronson, Taney County, Missouri.
Bio
- Age 21
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted