Philadelphia Prison System, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, May 31, 1973
Add to My HeroesRobert Frederick Fromhold, Sr.
Deputy Warden Robert Fromhold and Warden Patrick Curran were stabbed to death by two members of a religious group that was upset with prison restrictions at Holmesburg Prison. The two had planned in detail the murder of Deputy Warden Fromhold for his refusal to grant more meeting time to the group in the prison gym.
The suspects created a fake pass which they gave to a rookie guard who was filling in for a regular guard at the prison. The pass indicated they were allowed to see Deputy Warden Fromhold. When they entered his office the two closed the door and attacked him as he sat at his desk, stabbing him several times. Warden Curran and another officer heard the commotion from across the hall and went to assist Deputy Warden Fromhold. Warden Curran was stabbed in the back by one of the inmates in the rescue attempt. Deputy Warden Fromhold succumbed to his wounds at the scene and Warden Curran succumbed to his wounds en route to a local hospital.
One of the two suspects was in prison for the murder of Philadelphia Police Officer Joseph Kelly on February 21, 1971. The other suspect was in prison for the murder of Frank R. Von Colln of the Fairmount Park Police on August 29, 1970. After the murders of Deputy Warden Fromhold and Warden Curran both suspects were sentenced to life in prison. As of June 20, 2020, they were in prison.
In 1995 a new prison facility was named the Curran-Fromhold Correctional Facility in honor of Warden Curran and Deputy Warden Fromhold. Deputy Warden Fromhold was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Shank
- Offender Both sentenced to life