Police Officer Connie Smith Hawkins

Chester City Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Thursday, July 1, 1993

Add to My Heroes

Connie Smith Hawkins

Police Officer Connie Hawkins was shot and killed when she responded to a 911 hangup call in the 200 block of West Fifth Street at approximately 11:30 pm.

When she knocked on the door a man inside suddenly opened it and fired one shot, fatally wounding her. The man, who was a Philadelphia Housing Authority police officer, then murdered his ex-girlfriend before fleeing the home.

He was later stopped by the Delaware State Police and arrested for DUI. The gun used to murder Officer Hawkins was located in the vehicle. The man was convicted of Officer Hawkins' murder and sentenced to death.

Officer Hawkins had served with the Chester Police Department for three years. She is survived by her husband and son.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 84

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to death

domestic