Chattanooga Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Sunday, June 18, 1978
Add to My HeroesDavid L. Friederichsen
Police Officer David Friederichsen and Police Officer Nelson Hess were shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance call.
Two minutes after arriving on the scene, the suspect opened fire, striking them both. The suspect was shot and killed by return gunfire. Officer Hess was killed at the scene, and Officer Friederichsen succumbed to his injuries at a local hospital three days later.
Officer Friederichsen had served with the Chattanooga Police Department for four years. He was survived by his expectant wife.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 319
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, June 15, 1978
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed