Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, August 23, 1936
John J. Freichel
Patrolman John Freichel was shot and killed by an assailant he had previously arrested.
Patrolman Freichel accidentally bumped into the suspect as he entered a bar. The offender approached the officer from behind and pulled out a gun and fired. He then ran about a block away and shot himself in the head, seriously wounding himself. He died five days later.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge 3710
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide