Suffolk County Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, April 6, 1971
Add to My HeroesGeorge A. Frees
Officer Frees was shot and killed as he and his partner responded to a domestic disturbance call at 53 Mount Avenue in Wyandanch.
Both officers were shot as they exited their patrol car. Officer Frees' partner survived the shooting, but Officer Frees succumbed to his wounds.
The suspect was killed at the scene of the shooting after the house was set on fire.
Officer Frees had served with the Suffolk County Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 1649
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Deceased