Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Saturday, April 26, 1947
Add to My HeroesGeorge Thomas Freeman, Sr.
Patrolman George T. Freeman was beaten to death by a man he was talking to in front of 620 East 47th Street while on foot patrol.
The man suddenly attacked Patrolman Freeman as they spoke and knocked him to the ground. As he continued to assault him a citizen intervened and held the man until other officers arrived. The subject was charged with murder but acquitted.
Patrolman Freeman had served with the Chicago Police Department for 22 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 22 years
- Badge 200
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Person
- Offender Acquitted