Chief Investigator Floyd Dean Freeman

Rock Island County Sheriff's Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, March 22, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Floyd Dean Freeman

Chief Investigator Floyd Freeman died of a heart attack after an altercation with a prisoner at the Rock Island County Jail.

He was transported to Rock Island Franciscan Hospital after at 3:10 pm and died later that evening.

Chief Investigator Freeman had served with the Rock Island County Sheriff's Department for 16 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack