Patrolman John J. Fraser

Patrolman John J. Fraser

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, September 28, 1934

Add to My Heroes

John J. Fraser

Patrolman John Fraser succumbed to gunshot wounds he received when he interrupted a robbery in progress on September 26, 1934.

Patrolman Fraser was in civilian clothes and standing in front of a millinery shop on Flatbush Avenue. He observed three suspicious men enter a store across the street. Patrolman Fraser followed the men into the store and noticed that the employees looked scared. As he identified himself as a Patrolman, one of the three suspicious men suddenly turned and shot him in the stomach. The gunman then fled from the store.

Although mortally wounded, Patrolman Fraser struggled with the two remaining suspects and was able to subdue them. Unable to hold his grip on one of the suspects, Patrolman Fraser handed his revolver to the store owner and told him to hold the suspects at gunpoint.

The 19-year-old gunman was captured a short time later and charged with murder.

Patrolman Fraser was taken to a local hospital where he died from his wounds two days later.

Patrolman Fraser had served with the New York City Police Department for seven years and was assigned to the 4th Detective Division. His wife survived him.

In 1941, a City park was named after Patrolman Fraser.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 15465

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, September 26, 1934
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended

robbery, suspicious person