Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, June 17, 1993
Robert S. Hayes
Officer Hayes was shot and killed while investigating an occupied vehicle on Limeklin Pike, near Andrews Avenue.
Officer Hayes and his partner stopped the vehicle for a traffic violation. While talking with the occupants a struggle ensued and the suspect was able to gain control of Officer Hayes' partner's gun. The suspect then opened fire, striking Officer Hayes in the eye and his partner in the chest. Officer Hayes succumbed to his injuries during surgery. His partner was permanently disabled as a result of the shooting.
The suspect was later convicted of murder and attempted murder and sentenced to death.
Officer Hayes had served with the agency for 7 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and three sons.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 6720
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to death