Patrolman John A. Franken

Patrolman John A. Franken

Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, July 7, 1927

Add to My Heroes

John A. Franken

Patrolman John Franken succumbed to gunshot wounds he received three days earlier when he and another officer responded to a report of a man shooting two other men and a woman on Kenyon Avenue.

The suspect was apprehended and sentenced to death for Patrolman Franken's memorial. He was executed in the electric chair at the Ohio State Penitentiary on November 30, 1928.

Patrolman Franken had been with the Cincinnati Police Department for nearly 20 years. He was survived by his father and sister.

He was buried at Saint Joseph Old Cemetery.

Kenyon Avenue was demolished for Interstate 71 and Interstate 75 Interchange.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 19 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, July 4, 1927
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Executed in 1928

shooting call