Night Marshal Neal D. Fowler

Night Marshal Neal D. Fowler

Clyde Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, December 6, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Neal D. Fowler

Marshal Neal Fowler was shot and killed around 3:00 am as the result of a running gun battle between Fowler and a 19-year-old robbery suspect.

The suspect had robbed the Freeman Billings gas station and garage on McPherson Highway in Clyde, taking 5 gallons of gasoline for the stolen vehicle he was driving and 73 cents from the attendant. Officer Fowler responded to the garage and was interviewing the clerk when the suspect drove by the station, and Fowler gave chase. The suspect's vehicle and Fowler's patrol vehicle were traveling side-by-side eastbound on U.S. Route 20 (McPherson Highway) as shots were fired between the vehicles.

A witness told officers that Fowler’s police cruiser slid off the side of the road, and he discovered the officer had been shot. The Sandusky County Coroner reported that Fowler had been shot with a 16 gauge shotgun and was killed instantly.

The suspect continued eastbound and was stopped by a Bellevue Police Officer whom the suspect also attempted to shoot, but his weapon malfunctioned.

The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in the Ohio Penitentiary. Governor James A. Rhodes later commuted his conviction to second-degree murder. He was paroled on October 7, 1965.

Marshal Fowler was survived by four children.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 16 gauge
  • Offender Paroled in 1965