Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, September 29, 1900
Add to My HeroesWilliam L. Foulks
Detective William Foulks was shot and killed by a suspect during a violent strike between union molders and non-union molders filling their positions on the corner of Wood* and Hamilton Streets in Cleveland.
Detective Foulks and another officer were searching for a wanted man when they heard gunshots in the crowd. The officers ran towards the crowd and Detective Foulks, who was in plain clothes, immediately began to struggle with one of the strikers. During the struggle, his revolver fell out; the man picked it up and shot him with it.
The man was later arrested but was subsequently acquitted of murder charges, claiming he did not know Detective Foulks was a police officer and was acting in self-defense.
Detective Foulks served with the Cleveland Division of Police for three years. He was survived by his wife and six children.
Wood Street has been renamed East 3rd Street, and Hamilton Street does not extend to E 3rd Street in 2022.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 232
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Acquitted of murder