Charleston Police Department, West Virginia
End of Watch Saturday, May 23, 1931
Add to My HeroesDayton Foster
Patrolman Dayton Foster succumbed to injuries sustained five days earlier when he fell off of a 25-foot cliff while struggling with a suspect near the man's home on Gardner Street (modern-day Garrison Avenue).
He and two other officers had responded to the home for a domestic disturbance call and placed both parties under arrest. As they searched the house the male subject fled with Patrolman Foster in pursuit. Patrolman Foster caught him a short distance away and the two began to struggle, at which point they fell down the cliff.
The suspect pleaded guilty to involuntary manslaughter in intermediate court and was sentenced to serve six months in the county jail and fined $25 plus costs.
Patrolman Foster had served with the Charles Police Department for only six weeks. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and five sons.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 1 month, 2 weeks
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fall
- Incident Date Monday, May 18, 1931
- Weapon Person
- Offender Sentenced to 6 months