Fresno Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, October 7, 1946
Add to My HeroesElmer Forsman
Officer Elmer Forsman was killed in a motorcycle crash while on duty.
He was traveling north on Blackstone Avenue while responding to an emergency when his motorcycle hit a car that turned in front of him onto Thomas Street.
Based on the condition of the tires, investigators believe Officer Forsman applied the rear brake only and after traveling nearly 50 feet threw the motorcycle on its side to try to avoid the collision before it skidded into the car. He suffered a skull fracture and died without regaining consciousness.
Officer Forsman had served with the Fresno Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, mother, brother, grandmothers, and uncle.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Sunday, October 6, 1946