Trooper Larry Lee Forreider

Trooper Larry Lee Forreider

Michigan State Police, Michigan

End of Watch Thursday, December 5, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Larry Lee Forreider

Trooper Larry Forreider was shot and killed after he and his partner pulled over a car for defective tail lights at 2:30 a.m. on US 23, two miles north of Alpena, Michigan.

Trooper Forreider approached the driver's side of the car, and his partner was on the passenger side. While talking with the three occupants, Trooper Forreider's partner observed a gun in the vehicle. Before the troopers could have all the subjects exit the passenger side of the car, the driver retrieved a second gun and opened fire. Trooper Forreider was struck twice. As the three subjects were fleeing, Trooper Forreider returned fire, striking one of the subjects, who was apprehended at the scene.

The other passenger, who had escaped from a Kentucky prison, was apprehended 90 minutes later. The driver fled the scene and committed suicide as officers closed in on him 11 hours later. The injured passenger was convicted of attempted murder and carrying a concealed weapon and sentenced to 25 years. The escapee turned state's evidence in return for immunity and was returned to Kentucky prison, where he was convicted for additional robbery crimes he had committed years prior.

Trooper Forreider was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Michigan State Police for seven years. He was survived by his wife, two children, parents, two brothers, and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide; 25 years

convicted felon, escapee, traffic stop