Border Patrol Inspector Earl F. Fleckiger

United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, June 23, 1945

Add to My Heroes

Earl F. Fleckiger

Inspector Fleckiger was shot and killed while transporting a suspect he had arrested near Calexico, California. He and his partner had stopped the man and arrested him after finding liquor in the vehicle that he was transporting to Mexico. During the drive the suspect produced a gun and shot Inspector Fleckiger. The suspect was apprehended three days later in Mexicali, Mexico. While his extradition with the U.S. and Mexico was being processed, he escaped from three Mexican policeman on a train as they were transporting him to a prison.

Inspector Fleckiger had been with the agency for three years.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location California
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Escaped