Hopkinsville Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Sunday, June 17, 1951
Add to My HeroesOwen Lee Flack
Officer Owen Flack was shot and killed by one of two men when he tried to stop a fight between the two at a nightclub near the intersection of 2nd Street and Brown Street at approximately 2:00 am.
The 63-year-old suspect was arrested and charged with murder.
Officer Flack was a WWII veteran. He was a widower at the time of his death.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Charged with murder