Patrolman Joseph M. Fitzpatrick

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, October 25, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Joseph M. Fitzpatrick

Patrolman Joseph Fitzpatrick was shot and killed when five subjects attempted to rob him in front of the Hayes Hotel, at 6345 University Avenue, as he visited his sister.

He was exiting his car when the men approached and announced a robbery. Patrolman Fitzpatrick drew his service revolver and exchanged shots with the subjects. He was struck in the chest by one round.

He was transported to St. Bernard's Hospital where he succumbed to his wound.

Patrolman Fitzpatrick was survived by his wife and 8-year-old daughter.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

off duty, robbery